Privacy & Policy

Last modified: November 18, 2019

Introduction

This privacy policy will explain how our organization, NeoInvest, uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. In a nutshell, we collect the data that you share with us voluntarily in the forms (when you contact us, you request a demo or if you apply to a job offer) and we use it to respond to you. We collect as well minimal analytics data using Google Analytics ®.

What data do we collect?

NeoInvest collects the following data:

  • Minimal analytic information
  • Contact information (name, mail address, phone number) when you send us a request via the contact us form
  • Contact information (name, mail address, company name, country) when you send us a request via the request a demo form
  • Job application information (name, mail address, LinkedIn ® url, CV) when you send us a job application

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide NeoInvest with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

NeoInvest may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • LinkedIn® link that you voluntarily provide

How will we use your data?

NeoInvest collects your data so that we can: Process your request for information or job.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

NeoInvest doesn't share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

How do we store your data?

NeoInvest securely stores your data in the cloud in AWS Paris Datacenter.

NeoInvest will keep your voluntarily shared information for 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by [enter how you delete users’ data].

Marketing

NeoInvest would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop NeoInvest from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, send us a quick email at contact@neoinvest.ai.

What are your data protection rights?

NeoInvest would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request NeoInvest for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that NeoInvest correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request NeoInvest to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that NeoInvest erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that NeoInvest restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to NeoInvest’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that NeoInvest transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@neoinvest.ai

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

NeoInvest uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – NeoInvest uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The NeoInvest website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

NeoInvest keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16 November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about NeoInvest’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: contact@neoinvest.ai

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that NeoInvest has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/en/home).